Oil Palm Essence

Oil Palm Essence

“I nourish and protect.”

Latin Name: Elaeis guineensis

Link to Chakra: Solar Plexus Chakra

Origin:   West Africa

Traditional herbal uses: Called “Tengo” in the Mandinka language in Gambia, this palm tree grows to a height of 5-30 metres.  The tree has protruding pits on the trunk and a frond of leaves at the top.  Palm oil is extracted from the fruit pulp, while the seed kernel oil is used in making margarine, coffee whitener, ice cream, cosmetics, soap and candles of poor quality.  The milky sap is tapped to make palm wine. The leaves and trunk are also used for building materials.

Energetic properties:

  • Encourages the desire to eat
  • Encourages a sense of security

This tree stands near the front entrance of the garden.  It is not only useful for humans – providing food, (alcoholic) drink, shelter and light, it was also used by the birds in the garden and a giant golden pothos vine which twined gracefully around it.

“I am a place of rest from the storms of life.”Latin Name: Coccoloba uviferaLink to Chakra: Heart ChakraOrigin: Tropical AmericaTraditional
“I am a shelter from life’s storms.”Latin Name: Serenoa repensLink to Chakra: Base ChakraOrigin: North American Atlantic coastTraditional
“I am overflowing with love.”Botanical Name: Microlepia strigosaLink to Chakra: Heart ChakraOrigin: Northern India, naturalised in BrazilTraditional
“I heal the creative heart.”Botanical Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensisLink to Chakra: Sacral ChakraOrigin:  The China rose or hibiscus is
“I gently protect the sweetness within.”Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus indiaLink to Chakra: Solar Plexus ChakraOrigin:  MexicoTraditional
Back to Top